PubCard Privacy Policy

PUBCARD respects your privacy and complies with the National Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988.  Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how PUBCARD handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Our Commitment

PUBCARD is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information developed by the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner

What Information Do We Collect and How Will We Use It?
Certain personal information is collected when you contact us, including but not limited to your name, gender, date of birth, email address, mobile phone number, address and your interest (responses and feedback).

We use your personal information to –

  • Administer and manage the PUBCARD loyalty system
  • Respond to any query raised by you or any participant in the PUBCARD loyalty system
  • Facilitate our internal business operations, including fulfillment of any legal requirements and confidential systems maintenance and testing.

If you have opted to receive promotional materials from us, then you will receive emails, posted mail or mobile SMS messages from us to inform you of up and coming events and special offers of interest to you.

Your information will be held in the strictest confidence.  PUBCARD will not disclose, share or sell any personal information about you to any third party.  However, in some circumstances, we may disclose your information to our contractors and service providers, but only to the extent necessary to operate our business or provide you with the products and/or services you have requested.  We require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how your personal information may be used.

Security of Personal Information

We will make all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information securely against unauthorized use and access.  Your personal information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorized persons who are required to keep your information confidential.

Checking and Updating Your Information

You are welcome to request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details).  We may require personal identification before providing you with details.  If you wish to update or change the personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer.  We may require up to 30 days to update our records.

Unsubscribe

You can opt out of receiving contact from us at any stage simply by writing to us at 353 Cross Road, Clarence Gardens SA 5039, or emailing us at services@pubcard.com.au

Privacy Officer

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer by calling (08) 8292 2800, or writing to: “The Privacy Officer” PUBCARD, 353 Cross Road Clarence Gardens SA 5039 or email services@pubcard.com.au

Changes to the Privacy Statement

PUBCARD is committed to comply with any laws introduced to strengthen the protection for your privacy.  Our Privacy Statement will be reviewed and may be revised from time to time.  We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website.  Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall be deemed to take place on the date the changes are posted on our website www.pubcard.com.au.  We encourage you to regularly review these policies.

Further Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.